Privacy Policy

Your Privacy

The International Swaps and Derivatives Association, Inc. (ISDA) recognizes and respects the importance of maintaining the privacy of our, members, and visitors to the ISDA web site, and has established this Privacy Policy as a result. Our Privacy Policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect and use the personal information you provide to us and to assist you in making informed decisions when using our site and our products and services.

Below we describe why we gather information from you, what information we collect, how we collect it, what we use the information for and how you can instruct us if you prefer to limit our correspondence with you. The web site www.isda.org is owned by ISDA.

Purpose Of Collecting Information
ISDA prides itself in providing its members and visitors to its web site with useful and pertinent derivatives information, excellent customer service, and an overall pleasant interactive experience. We gather personal information to allow us to communicate with you, to process your orders and to inform you, of upcoming conferences, documentation releases and other ISDA events.

What Information Do We Collect?
Through our web site and emails, including but not limited to, when you place an order for a publication, participate in our conferences, committees, and on occasion, our surveys, and in connection with other activities, services, products and resources we make accessible through or available on the web site, we may collect the following information: your name, billing address, telephone number, email address, company address, job title, shipping information and products purchased. For your security, our online transactions are encrypted so we never see your complete credit card details.

Cookie Files
A "cookie" is a small file stored on your computer by a web site and contains certain information about your activity on the site. We use cookies to let us know that you have visited our site previously and to customize your online experience. Cookie files do not contain any of your personal or financial information. Most web browsers allow you to set the security features of your cookies. You can set the security preferences on your browser to prevent the use of cookies. If you choose to disable this feature however, some sections of the web site may not function properly.

How We Use The Information We Collect
Portions of the web site, such as our Members Only section, may require registration and log-in processes in which you will select or may be given a password.  Your password is intended for your sole and individual use.  You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your password. All activities that occur using your password are your responsibility.  You agree to immediately notify us of any unauthorized use of your password or your account. ISDA DOES NOT SELL, TRANSFER OR OTHERWISE MAKE AVAILABLE TO THIRD PARTIES ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU.

Governing Law
The ISDA web site is operated in the United States. If you are located outside the United States, please be aware that any information you provide to us will reside on our databases in the United States. The ISDA web site operates in accordance with the privacy laws of the United States and most recently the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003. Although we will collect and use your information only as stated in this Privacy Policy, laws generally applicable to the protection of personal data in the United States may not be the same as those in other jurisdictions.

How We Secure Your Information
If you register for an ISDA event, buy an ISDA publication or perform other transactions on line, our web site encrypts the credit card number you submit prior to transmission over the Internet using secure socket layer (SSL) encryption technology. While this technology is quite secure, transmission of data over the Internet or any other public network cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Although we make reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal information once we receive it, we cannot warrant the security of information you transmit to us.  Transaction reports from our credit card authentication agency do not show your full credit card details. 

How To Limit Promotional Information You Receive From Us
If you do not wish to receive information on upcoming conferences, events, or other activities there are two ways you can notify us:

1.         Write us at:
International Swaps and Derivatives Association, Inc.
360 Madison Avenue, 16th Floor
New York, NY 10017
Attn: Database Administrator

2.         Email us at database@isda.org (and include your mailing address).

In addition to providing our members with information on upcoming events we also provide our members with information through electronic newsletters.  When requesting limiting correspondence from us, please specify what type of information you would not like to receive or if you prefer to be removed from our database entirely.

Any email for which the primary purpose is the advertising or promotion of a product or service will contain contact information/link and a reply email address to which you may reply to opt-out from receiving similar future emails.

Your instructions to limit the use of your information will be processed as soon as reasonably practicable and in accordance with applicable law.

Your Consent And Changes To This Policy
Subject to the above provisions, by using our web site, you consent to the collection and use of information by us and the terms of this Privacy Policy. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time and we will post those changes so that you are always aware of what information we collect and how we use it.

Your Comments
ISDA welcomes your comments and concerns relating to this Privacy Policy. Please send your comments and questions to isda@isda.org.